School: Barrack Hill, Mainistir Fhearmuighe (roll number 11726)

Fermoy, Co. Cork
Tomás Ó Coileáin

1. Around the locality every first Monday and every last Monday of the month there are fairs held in the Fair Field, which is at the other side of the town. Sometimes the fairs are held out in the country, at a cross road or some other place, but they are always held in the Fair Field in this town. Some buyers go around to the farmers' houses and buy the cattle or pigs instead of buying them at the fairs. About the year 1803 the fairs started here in this town, and they were held at Cork Road, which is at the entrance to the town.
    The Fair Field long ago was owned by a man named Briscoe, and there is an Inch very near the Fair Field called Briscoe's Inch which is called after that man. Then it was owned by a man named Hodder, and when he died it was owned by persons named Messrs Curtin and Barry, which own it up to the present day. It was always the custom to brand the animals when they were sold, and this method was done in several ways. Some people used a branding iron, others used a scissors, and more used a kind of crayon.
        1. trade
    Con Fitzgerald