Scoil: Barrack Hill, Mainistir Fhearmuighe (uimhir rolla 11726)

Mainistir Fhear Maí, Co. Chorcaí
Tomás Ó Coileáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Before the Great War the British Army were recruiting because they were expecting a war to come off, and not very long after in the year 1914 the Germans opened fire on England. The recruiting officer was going around taking up men for to join the army and every man that he would come to he would bring them down to the Doctor for to be examined to see would he be fit, and if he would be fit he would be taken into the army but if he would not be fit he would not be taken into the army. As he was going down the street in Fermoy he met a milk boy, and he said to him. "Are you going yo serve the King." The boy thinking that he meant that the King wanted milk answered, "Sir, I can only give him a pint in the morning and a quart in the evening." When the young man saw through the joke and how he had been fooled he burst his sides laughing. You may be sure he was not caught napping again after that.
    John Bratchford
    Patrick Roche