Scoil: Barrack Hill, Mainistir Fhearmuighe (uimhir rolla 11726)

Mainistir Fhear Maí, Co. Chorcaí
Tomás Ó Coileáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One night a number of boys were stealing apples out of an orchard and as they were up on a tree they heard chains making noise and they saw something white coming on. They thought it was a ghost and they ran and left everything they had after them. They went out on the road and ran along and the chains were still making noise inside the wall. They stopped and the chains stopped with them and when they went on the noise went on so they were very much afraid so they came to a gate and they looked into the field to see what was there and they saw an old white horse and a chain tied to his legs. So they never went stealing apples out of an orchard again.
    Edward Clancy
    An Ghráinseach, Co. Chorcaí