Scoil: Barrack Hill, Mainistir Fhearmuighe (uimhir rolla 11726)

Mainistir Fhear Maí, Co. Chorcaí
Tomás Ó Coileáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times tailors were very plentiful around this locality, and here and there in the district there used be a country tailor, and there are some of these old tailors still in existence. In olden times also the tailors use travel from house to house as they were required, but now this old custom is done away with and they work at their homes instead.
    In former times any tailor in this locality did not stock cloth, but now this after dying out and the tailors are called Merchant Tailors, because they stock the cloth in their own homes.
    The kind of cloth used mostly in this district is woollen cloth. The tailors make the suits from this cloth and the local people wear it. The tailors long ago had not many implements, but now they have: a machine, reels, thimbles, scissors, needles, and an iron, and some of those irons are worked by electricity, and more are worked by gas, and by the hand. They have also different kinds of threads, which they use on different articles they make.
    Con Fitzgerald
    Mr M. Fitzgerald