School: Scairt (C.), Cill Dairbhe (roll number 4127)

Scart, Co. Cork
Mrs R. Eager

1. I know a few old proverbs. Supposing a person was minding everyones business but his or her own he or she would be called "A servant for everyone else but not for their self."
    Supposing a person was sitting by the fire fiddling at everything near the fire anyone might say you are washing the devils shirt.
    If some people were walking together along the road or in the fields or any place else and supposing a "shee gaoithe" rose as they were going some place some one might say turn your back to it or you will have bad luck on your journey.
    John Hannon
    Mrs Mullane