School: Scairt (C.), Cill Dairbhe (roll number 4127)

Scart, Co. Cork
Mrs R. Eager

1. (continued from previous page)
    There is a stream running through Bowenscourt on the rough the townland of Farrahy. It is called the Abha Buidhe, and after a very winding journey meets a larger tributary of the Blackwater.
  2. My home district is in the townland of Ballyanihan, and in the parish of Ballyandangan, and in the Barony of Condon and Clongibbons. There are only seven families in Ballyanihan and roughly fifty people.
    A man by the name of Anihan owned the land of this area so this gave the name to the district. He lived in a Castle on the banks of the river Funcheon. The remains of the old
    Emelda Ní Dálaigh
    Mr Patrick Daly