School: Scairt (C.), Cill Dairbhe (roll number 4127)

Scart, Co. Cork
Mrs R. Eager

1. (continued from previous page)
    out of our waistcoats and any we could manage with out in our pants and often got a fine scolding for doing so but,
    "Boys will be boys'
    And a boy's will is the wind's will."
  2. The local fairs are held in Kildorrery town and in an adjoining field known as the fair-field, four times a year May 1st June 27th September 3rd November 27th. Business is still done in farmers houses on the eve of the fair.
    There were two other fairs held in this locality. One at Mologga on January 20th and the other half way between Kildorrery and Glanworth on st Patricks day but of the name of the place I'm not sure. At the fair held at Mologga there used to be what was called a "faction fight" between two parties known as "the three year olds" and "the four year olds." This fight was carried out with the use of ash-plants and was not finished for that year until the following Easter Sunday which was the
        1. trade
    James Mc Carthy