School: Scairt (C.), Cill Dairbhe (roll number 4127)

Scart, Co. Cork
Mrs R. Eager

1. My home district is Meadstown in the parish of Kildorrery and the barony of Condon and Clongibbons. It is said that there was a family of the Meades delivering here long ago and probably it was from those the townland got its name. In the townland of Meadstown there are eight houses and roughly about twenty people. There is no noticeable repetition of any name. The new houses are slated and the ones that were thatched are now ironed. In the townland there are no old people. No one has any knowledge of Irish nor can they tell stories of any importance in Irish or English. The number of houses now is as great as it was ever.
    The land is neither hilly or boggy but is fairly fertile. There are no lakes or rivers but there is a stream passing through it, which the Funcheon a tributary of the Blackwater.
    Meadstown, Co. Cork
    Péig Nic Aodhaigh