School: Scairt (C.), Cill Dairbhe (roll number 4127)

Scart, Co. Cork
Mrs R. Eager

1. (continued from previous page)
    stored in pits. The pits are dug about a foot under the ground. When the potatoes are in the pit earth is placed on them and then all is covered over with waste growth to prevent the frost harming the crop. The kind of potatoes most common in this district are Kerr's Pinks, Arran Banner, Dates, Epicures, Champions, British and Irish Queens. These are the local names.
    We grow four kinds of potatoes Kerr's pinks, Dates, Epicures, Champions. The first grow best in the town land Long ago potatoes were used instead of the present day starch and also were used instead of yeast when baking.