Scoil: Scairt (C.), Cill Dairbhe (uimhir rolla 4127)

Scart, Co. Cork
Mrs R. Eager

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are two holy wells in the Kildorrery parish, one in Farrahy in Dwane's land and the other in Mollogga [Mologga] in the graveyard. People still visit Mologga holy-well especially at Easter. They do rounds there, and say prayers there and wish to see the fish to be cured. There is a fish in Mologga holy-well. The well is named after St. Mologga. It is square. There are big stones surrounding it. There is a story told about the well.
    There was once a fairly rich man living near Mologga. He had two servants and one day he sent them to the well for some water with which to cook his dinner. They went away to fetch the water.
    When they came back they put down the water to boil. Four o'clock came and the water was not boiled. The master came in and inquired for his dinner. They told him that the water had not boiled yet and there was something running around in the pot. He told them to take the water back to the well. They (never) did
    Mary Regan
    Mr M. Regan