Scoil: Scairt (C.), Cill Dairbhe (uimhir rolla 4127)

An Scairt, Co. Chorcaí
Mrs R. Eager

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    They gathered dandelions and boiled them and strained the liquid into a bottle. Some of this was drunk every morning to give strength.
    The marrow of a bone was used to cure a boil. An old fashioned cure for a boil, is to take one or two drops of spirits of turpentine upon a lump of sugar every morning before breakfast for ten days. Then at intervals of four mornings a month, for about a month.
  2. On some farms a certain weed is harmful and on other farms it is quite a different weed does the damage just according to kind of the soil. A "bucallan" is not harmful on some farms, but on others it is quite the opposite.
    A dock-leaf is harmful
      1. cleachtas an leighis