Scoil: An Clochar, Dún ar Aill (uimhir rolla 4268)

Doneraile, Co. Cork
Na Mná Rialta

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden days, that is the time after the famine years, three meals were usually taken, though it is possible that the women who used to get up very early in the morning to milk cows and make butter, used to break their fast in the early morning.
    It is likely that women introduced the habit of tea drinking at this early meal or the rest of the day, milk and potatoes seemed to be the principal food. The meals were usually taken at the kitchen table placed in the middle of the floor. "Oneway" or brown bread made with soda and sour milk was used. Bacon salted, was the principal meat used, except at Christmas and Easter, and in the Autumn, when it was supplemented with geese, of which large numbers were reared that time. Thursdays and Sundays were usually the days for meat. Salt Ling and Salt herrings were sometimes used on Fridays and fast days.
    Porridge made with maize meal, and sometimes with oaten meal, were also used. Sour milk with potatoes, seems to have been the staple food of the people, sixty or seventy years ago.
    Vegetables such as cabbage parsnips and turnips were
    1. products