Scoil: An Clochar, Dún ar Aill (uimhir rolla 4268)

Dún ar Aill, Co. Chorcaí
Na Mná Rialta

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    There is a well in a field in our land and long ago there were a lot of houses near it. In that field a battle was fought and a ridge which is still to be seen around the field, shows the position of the camp.
  2. There is a Holy Well Cahirmee in the lands of John Dunlea. Several people from the surroundings districts go to pray there. There is one person whom I know who was cured of sore eyes. She is Mrs Linehan from Buttevant.
    There are several other Holy Wells in the County. There is one in Castle Harrison, Ballyhea. An uncle of mine was cured there. He was complaining of a terrible pain in his hand. He paid three rounds to this well and the third time he went home cured.
    Hannah Roche
    Rosach Thoir, Co. Chorcaí