Scoil: An Clochar, Dún ar Aill (uimhir rolla 4268)

Dún ar Aill, Co. Chorcaí
Na Mná Rialta

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When we hear the word "liss" or fort we know that some fairy tale is attached to it which suits us all. There are many lisses or forts in Ireland remnants of some early episode in Irish history.
    There are two fairy forts in my district. One of them is called the "Fairy Liss". It is situated in the townland of Clogher, half mile north of the village of Shanballymore. The name of the other liss is the "Fairy Den" situated in the townland of Carrigaunroe. The two lisses are within view of each other. They are circular in shape.
    On a Sunday night at the hour of twelve a man was walking through the "Fairy Liss" on his way home from a neighbour's house. When gone half way through the liss out came a leaprecaun wearing a red hat and a white coat. They saluted each other. In surprise the man asked
    Bidsie Sheehan
    An Clochar, Co. Chorcaí