Scoil: An Clochar, Dún ar Aill (uimhir rolla 4268)

Dún ar Aill, Co. Chorcaí
Na Mná Rialta

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    she was so beautiful. She herself wished to be a nun and it is said she plucked out her eye to spoil her beauty. Where it fell on the ground a well sprung up and a bush grew over it. This well has therefore a cure for sore eyes. Several people have been cured here. They pay nine rounds at the well and leave behind them either a religious token or a piece of cloth or ribbon that has touched the sore. Sometimes those who have real faith are cured.
    People bathe in the well water, others take a sip of the water and others bless themselves with it all according to their own belief. The water is also taken home in bottles and is used in the house.
  2. There is a holy well about one mile South of Doneraile. There is a cure in the water for warts, and for blindness. It is said that if a blind person made the sign of the cross with the water each day for three days she would be cured. It is called "Tobar na Súile".
    Margaret Hegarty