School: An Clochar, Dún ar Aill (roll number 4268)

Dún ar Aill, Co. Chorcaí
Na Mná Rialta

1. (continued from previous page)
    sometimes used on on fast with potatoes. At Easter it was common for men to eat from six to ten eggs each, for breakfast, that morning. At Christmas times, old and young used to consume much larger quantities of food than people do now:
    Tea first came into general use about sixty five years ago for breakfast and at that time was taken out of basins.
  2. Long ago people in this district lived on potatoes and sour milk. Three meals per day was usual in the homes around here.
    In the morning people took porridge and fresh milk. Dinner was generally eaten about 4 o'clock during the summer when the men worked in the fields. Salt and meat, potatoes and cabbage and a bowl of sour milk was considered a good healthy meal. Supper consisted of fresh milk heated sometimes and a newly baked cake of oatenmeal.
    The table was always brought to the centre of the kitchen for the meals, but when not in use it was pushed back by the wall.
    Fresh meat was a great treat to the people. Christmas was about the time when it was plentiful. People always bought a few pounds of meat. Each house used to invite the neighbour
    1. táirgí
    Joan Sheehan