School: An Clochar, Dún ar Aill (roll number 4268)

Doneraile, Co. Cork
Na Mná Rialta

1. There is a Holy Well in the Golf Links, Doneraile, which is dedicated to St. Conela. When people are ill they make rounds there.
    Mrs Bermingham Main St. Doneraile was ill a few years ago. She made nine days rounds at St. Conela's Well and was cured. She erected an altar in thanksgiving.
    A story is told that one of the agents of Doneraile Court tried to do away with the Well by changing the course of the river. But he failed in doing so. Ever since the people visit the Well more frequently.
    This well is not recommended for any special disease. The people take three sips of the water but they do not bathe in it.
    There is a big ash tree drooping over the Well. Ribbons and objects of piety such as scapulars and
    Bridgid Eddery