School: An Clochar, Dún ar Aill (roll number 4268)

Doneraile, Co. Cork
Na Mná Rialta

1. I am living in the townland of Clostogue in the parish of Shanballymore in the barony of Fermoy. "Shanballymore" means "the big old torn". Clostogue is situated in a low lying plain south of the Ballahoura mountains and is therefore a very shady spot.
    There are nine families living in the townland and approximately fifty five people. Murphy and are the family names most common. The Murphys are known as "Murphys of the Bridge" and "Boreen Murphys". The Lillises are known as "Lillises of the Cross" and "Lillises of the Fields".
    Thomas Murphy who is eighty years is the oldest person in the district. His sight and memory are now failing him. He knows quite a good deal of Irish but he has not any stories. His address is Thomas Murphy, Clostogue, Shanballymore
    Cloustoge, Co. Cork
    Nellie Mannix