School: An Clochar, Dún ar Aill (roll number 4268)

Doneraile, Co. Cork
Na Mná Rialta

1. Shops were few in my district in olden days as the people were then able to provide most of their own food and their own clothing. Whatever goods they wanted they usually bought them on Sundays after Mass. When a person got an article it was said he got it on a "tick". Goods that were given over and above when buying a good were called "loot".
    Money was seldom given for goods in those days. Agricultural produce was sometimes given and also cattle and fowl. The poor cottier perhaps gave a weeks works for his necessaries. The coins then common were gold sovereigns crowns or five shilling pieces.
    "Travellers" who went around gathering up were common in those days. The people of my district in fact awaited their coming. Numerous bottles, piles of feathers and a great quantity of rags were kept in the barn, awaiting their coming. Paper was then made from rags.
    Fairs were usually held at crossroads. Such fairs were "Dromdeer" and "Mollogga". The greatest horse fair in the world was
        1. trade
    Nellie Mannix