Scoil: An Clochar, Dún ar Aill (uimhir rolla 4268)

Doneraile, Co. Cork
Na Mná Rialta

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    house was selected to go to the witche's house when she would be asleep and to throw the habit over her.
    The child went and thr(ough)ew the habit carelessly over the witch who banished in the form of a blaze of fire.
    Our little green isle is dotted with the ruins and remains of castles of the ancient days. There are two castles in my district, Wallstown Castle and Castlepooke.
    Wallstown Castle is situated on the banks of the Awbeg in the townland of Wallstown. This castle was built by a man named John Roche in 1870. Roche was a good tradesman and therefore built a castle for his residence. It is built of stone, procured from a local quarry. The castle is still in good preservation, as the wall are about twenty feet high all around.
    In the townland of Skehanagh is situated Castlepooke which is famous in story. The word "pooke" means a witch. So it is said Castlepooke derived its name because a pooke lived in the castle. She robbed and plundered the surrounding district by burning the crops killing the cattle and deprived the people of getting milk by her charms. While undergoing such terrible atrocities the means of removal of the source of such evil was discovered. If a grey friars cloak was thrown over her while
  2. Our little green isle is dotted with the ruins and remains of Castles of the ancient days. There are two castles in my district, Wallstown Castle and Castlepooke.
    Wallstown Castle is situated on the banks of the Awbeg in the townland of Wallstown. This castle was built by a man named John Roche in 1870. Roche was a good tradesman and therefore built a castle for his residence. It is built of stone, procured from a local quarry. The castle is still in good perservation, as the wall are about twenty feet high all around.
    In the townland of Skehanagh is situated Castlepooke which is famous in story. The word "pooke" means a witch. So it is said that Castlepooke derived its name because a pooke lived in the castle. She robbed and plundered the surrounding district by burning the crops killing the cattle and deprived the people of getting milk by her charms. While undergoing such terrible atrocities the means of removal of the sourse of evil was discovered. If a grey friars cloak was thrown over her while
    Nellie Mannix
    Cloustoge, Co. Cork