Scoil: An Clochar, Dún ar Aill (uimhir rolla 4268)

Dún ar Aill, Co. Chorcaí
Na Mná Rialta

1. Writer:- Margaret Hegarty, Mallow Road, Doneraile, Co. Cork.
    Material obtained from:-
    ______________________
    Every night in November, a big white dog is seen in the grounds of Doneraile Court. It is as big as a horse, and he is supposed to be heard howling and barking at twelve o'clock.
    One night in November 1934 a man was going up the avenue and it followed him as far as the lodge and then it disapeared out of his sight.
    One night a man was coming home from Buttevant, (it was in November 1933) and as he was passing Oldcourt Grave yard he saw a figure of a man coming near him. he got a great fright, and drew back, Then it disappeared.
    Another night he was coming home again by Oldcourt Grave-yard and he saw it again. He told the Priest about it and the Priest told him to carry a bottle of Holy water with him the next time he was
    Margeret Hegarty
    Baile Maigiú, Co. Chorcaí