Scoil: An Clochar, Dún ar Aill (uimhir rolla 4268)

Dún ar Aill, Co. Chorcaí
Na Mná Rialta

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    going out that way again, and when he would see the figure to sprinkle the Holy water towards it, and then he would never see it again.
    So one night he was going out that road and he took the Holy water with him, and when he saw the figure coming towards him, he sprinkled the Holy water towards it and it disappeared and it was never seen again by him.
    ______________________
    There was an old man living in Castletown, whose name was Tom Murphy. Every night he used to go down to a well not far from his house for water.
    One night as he was coming up the road he met a man in black driving a lonely coach-and-four. The coach stopped and the driver came off and asked the old man did he know any man by the name of John O'Mahony and Tom said he did, but that he was about three years dead.
    The man said "I am John O'Mahony"
    Tom Murphy got a terrible fright and the man said to him "Will you say a few prayers for me I am suffering terrible
    Margeret Hegarty
    Baile Maigiú, Co. Chorcaí