School: Fairche, Cill Dairbhre (roll number 6834)

Farahy, Co. Cork
Seán Mac Fheorais

1. (continued from previous page)
    struck and she said "I never thought you were such a fool that wont pay the rent and what will we do at all. She pulled the bottle from his hand and went to hit him with it. Mick sat down and told his wife the whole story and he told her to sweep the floor and to put a clean cloth on the table. When that was done Mick put the bottle on the floor and said Bottle do your duty. Immediately two little men jumped from the bottle and covered the table with dishes and plates of gold and silver. Then they vanished again Mick and his wife went to bed that night. Next day Mick went to Cork and sold some of the gold plates and dishes and bought a horse and cart. One day the landlord asked him where he got the money and he bothered him so much that he told him all about the bottle. The landlord asked him for the bottle and at last Mick offered to give him the bottle for he was rich and he thought he would'nt want the bottle anymore
    AT0563: The Table, the Ass, and the Stick
    Bridgid O Connor