School: Fairche, Cill Dairbhre (roll number 6834)

Farahy, Co. Cork
Seán Mac Fheorais

1. (continued from previous page)
    at home he had to be led to the well. He paid one round and he came the second day and paid the second round and the third day he came by himself and he went back to America with his sight.
  2. A Story. 28 th April.
    About seventy years ago there was a man living near the borders of County Cork and County Limerick. His name was Patrick Maloney but the people around used to call him Padneen Fanac. This was because he was a rover and a reckless fellow.
    He was very strong and also a swift runner. He played many tricks to the people and often went too far. The police were many times on his trail but he used never get caught. He used to go into the police barrack in
    Nelly Cleary
    Ballyguyroe North, Co. Cork