School: Fairche, Cill Dairbhre (roll number 6834)

Farahy, Co. Cork
Seán Mac Fheorais

1. Once upon a time there were two men Jack and Pat. They were brothers and they lived together in the same house. They were married. They used never agree. They were always fighting. Jack never liked Pat. He wanted to do away with Pat. One day Jack put Pat into a bag to drown him in a lake. Just as Jack was carrying him to it started to rain and Jack ran home to take shelter. And Pat said "I am going to heaven." A farmer was passing by with a good number of cattle. He heard him and he said "I'll give you all these cattle if you leave me into the bag instead of you. When Jack returned he carried the bag to the lake to drown Pat. When he went home his brother was at home before him with all his cattle. He asked him where did he get the cattle. He said that he got them at the bottom of the lake. Jack asked Pat was there any more cattle at the bottom of the lake. Pat said there was more cattle at the bottom of the lake but that he had no one to stop them
    AT1535: The Rich and the Poor Peasant
    Miss Mary Mannix