School: Fairche, Cill Dairbhre (roll number 6834)

Farahy, Co. Cork
Seán Mac Fheorais

1. Long ago a man dreamt that there was gold hid behind in Shehanagh, near Doneraile, Co. Cork. He asked two men to go with him to dig for it. They were two nights digging and they found nothing. The third night when they were digging they first got a brown crock then they came to a big stone flag. When they rose up the flag they saw an old woman sitting up on a heap of scollops. When the woman saw the three men she leaped off the scollops and disappeared. Then that moment a heap of water splashed into the mens faces, so they ran home as fast as they could. About a week after the man that dreamt about the money died.
    Phil Ryan
    Ballyguyroe North, Co. Cork