School: Fairche, Cill Dairbhre (roll number 6834)

Farahy, Co. Cork
Seán Mac Fheorais

1. There is a well in Ard Patrick near Killmallock Co. Limerick. It is said that if you looked into the well and saw your shadow you would die that day twelve months. Once there was a girl by the name of Eileen Mc Donald from near the place and a boy Howard. As they were passing by the well one day they said that they would chance to look into it. So the two of them went over and looked into the well and they saw their shadows. They came away in great trouble for they knew that they would surely die that day twelve months. The days passed by till over one year was gone. The two of them died when the year was ended. From that day to this no one ever looked into the well for fear they
    Bridgid O' Connor
    Tankardstown, Co. Cork