School: Fairche, Cill Dairbhre (roll number 6834)

Farahy, Co. Cork
Seán Mac Fheorais

1. An old Church and Graveyard
    In the lands of Mrs O'Regan, Kilconner, Shanballymore, Co. Cork, there is a field called the Church Field. About two hundred years ago there was supposed to be an old Church in this field. Every morning there used to be mass said in this church and people from miles around used to come there to hear ass said in this Church. In the Churchyard there was a graveyard and many people were buried there. Now in this graveyard there was erected beautiful headstones and there was also lovely flowers in it. It is supposed that the last mass that was said in this Church was in the first century. About fifty years ago Cornelius Horgan, the owner of this land was ploughing the land one day and he ploughed up the sculls and bones of a human being. That night when he was going home he took home the bones to his mother and when she saw them she made him take them back and bury them where he got them and he did so. About six years ago a priest came from England to Mrs O'Regan looking for information about this church ...
    Peggy Hannan
    Graigue, Co. Cork