School: Fairche, Cill Dairbhre (roll number 6834)

Farahy, Co. Cork
Seán Mac Fheorais

1. There is a liss in the townland of Ballinguiroe Kildorrery Co. Cork in a field belonging to Mr. Matt Coughlan. It is called the Children's Graveyard. It is round in shape and it is fenced in by a big ditch. The owner never ploughs or plants this liss because it is said that the fairies live there and would do harm to you if you ploughed or planted it. One night as my father and Mr. Matt Coughlan were coming home from Farrahy about twelve o clock a big black bull ran out of the liss and he started to scratch the ground. They ran off as fast as they could. When they looked back again the bull was gone. There is a big flag in the middle of the liss and it
    Mary Slyne
    Ballyshonock, Co. Cork