School: Fairche, Cill Dairbhre (roll number 6834)

Farahy, Co. Cork
Seán Mac Fheorais

1. (continued from previous page)
    you this bottle" said the little man pulling from under his cloak and empty bottle. Mick looked at the man and he could mot help busting language "Laugh if you like but I tell you that bottle is better than all the money in Cork" "Do you think I'm a fool" cried Mick give my fine cow for an empty bottle" "You'd better said the little man or you will be sorry maybe your cow might die before you reach cork or maybe you'd be robbed coming home Mick said goof bye and walked on. Once more take it and be rich" said the little man "maybe this true" said Mick "Take the cow" "When you go home" never mind if your wife is angry make her sweep the floor spread a clean cloth on the table then place the bottle on the floor and say "bottle do your duty" When Mick arrived home his wife said "Sure you weren't in Cork since" Did you sell the cow" how much did you get for her. "If you will wait Ill you said Mick. He pulled out from under his cloak the bottle and showed it to his wife "That is all I got for the cow" Molly was thunder
    AT0563: The Table, the Ass, and the Stick
    Bridgid O Connor