School: Fairche, Cill Dairbhre (roll number 6834)

Farahy, Co. Cork
Seán Mac Fheorais

1. (continued from previous page)
    couldn't bribe the third gateman. The old woman was delighted to get her three hundred pounds and she promised the Englishman that she would get him into the house without any bother. This evening she was thinking of what way she would get the Englishman into the gentleman's house to see the lady. "Well" says she to herself "I will go to see the lady anyhow". She went and it happened that the lady asked her to stay with her until her husband would come back. "Very well" said the old woman "but I must go home first". The old woman went home and got a big box and left a couple of air holes in it and made the Englishman go into it. Then she went back to the lady and told her that she had a big box in which she kept some very precious things and that she would be thankful to her if she would allow her keep it in her own room. Of course the lady said she would and the servants were sent for the big box and they brought it into the lady's room. No one knew that the Englishman was in the box only the old woman. The lad could see everything through the air holes of the box. At about ten o clock the old woman and the lady went into the room to go to bed. That was the first time the Englishman saw the lady. He saw that she
    AT0882: The Wager on the Wife's Chastity
    Joan Lyons