School: Fairche, Cill Dairbhre (roll number 6834)

Farahy, Co. Cork
Seán Mac Fheorais

1. (continued from previous page)
    man came on until he came to Buttevant and then he went into a public house and started to inquire about the lady and he told the publican his business. The publican told him that he should bribe the gateman and then he might chance to be left in so he went on and bribed the first gateman. He also bribed the second man but all the money of England wouldnt bribe the third man. He went back to the publican and told him his story about how he couldnt bribe the third man. Then the publican thought of another plan. He told him that there was an old woman living by herself in a lonely place at the foot of the hill and that the lady was very fond of her and she used to call her Grannie. He told the Englishman that if he could bribe her that she would get him in. So the Englishman went to the old woman and offered her three hundred pounds of a bribe if she would get him into the gentleman's house and he told her his story about how he was after betting a hundred pounds with the Irishman that he would see his wife and how the Irishman was after betting a hundred pounds that he would not see his wife. Then he told her about how he
    AT0882: The Wager on the Wife's Chastity
    Joan Lyons