School: Cill an Mhuilinn, Malla (roll number 15903)

Killavullen, Co. Cork
Donncha Magner

1. (no title) (continued)

Charles Coleman, Killavullen gives me an account of Killavullen Mill which he got from people who worked in the Mill before it was finally closed down.

(continued from previous page)
    Richard OBrien, Ballygriffin says that Henry Baldwin Footte compelled his workmen to work on Roman Catholic Church holidays in the Mill and gave them the following day free and called it "Harry's Day". Rev. Father Greene denounced him for this several times and one day came face to face with Footte in Killavullen. Foote was about to speak to the priest in regard to the matter when the priest passed the remark to him "You'll live till the crows take you away in their beaks and your mill will become a rookery." "And" says Mr. OBrien "didn't this happen in his time?"
    Some years after the closing down of the Mill, a fire broke out one night when nothing was left standing but the four walls. Even now these walls are being thrown down so that in a short time nothing will remain to show that a flourishing mill existed in this site one time.
    Charles Coleman