School: Cill an Mhuilinn, Malla (roll number 15903)

Killavullen, Co. Cork
Donncha Magner

1. The turf cut locally is reddish brown in colour. This is cut in the Cloughoula Mountain in this parish during fine weather in April or May. To distinguish it from the "black turf" of the turf bogs the sods are referred to as "Scraiths". When dry the turf is "footed", that is, placing four or five sods together standing on end, and later is made into "stacks". Long ago the people helped each other in drawing these "Scraiths" from the mountain by a systems which was known as "Cómhairing". The turf was first drawn to the main road from the mountain in half-loads known as "Taoscáns".
    Previously people paid George Carleton Footte, the owner of the mountain at so much a "Cish". He, Footte, employed his land steward and later a local man in order to value the amount of turf each person had cut.
    Now the people pay the Land Commission who have forestry near by.

The spade used locally for cutting turf is called a "Gruibeen" and is made by the local smiths, Magners, from new digging spades.
        1. buildings
    Languages