School: Cill an Mhuilinn, Malla (roll number 15903)

Killavullen, Co. Cork
Donncha Magner

1. (no title)

Charles Coleman, Killavullen gives me an account of Killavullen Mill which he got from people who worked in the Mill before it was finally closed down.

18.
    Charles Coleman, Killavullen gives me an account of Killavullen Mill which he got from people who worked in the Mill before it was finally closed down.
    Sometime before the Battle of Waterloo in 1815 this mill was built by Hennessy, Footte, and Curtin. It was worked by water power. The ruins of the mill still stand quite close to Killavullen Village. In fact, it was from this mill that Killavullen village, which is in the townland of Ballymacmoy, got its name. It is said that in 1795 when the present bridge over the Blackwater at Killavullen was built there were only three thatched houses where the village now stands.
    At the time the mill was built there was a small thatched chapel at the lower end of the present village. The village grew up around the mill and church and from this fact the name Cill an Mhuilinn, the Church of the Mill was given to the group of houses. The name "Cill an Mhuilinn" became in time corrupted to "Killavullen."
    The site of the old church is still pointed out, which church was demolished
    Charles Coleman