School: Cill an Mhuilinn, Malla (roll number 15903)

Killavullen, Co. Cork
Donncha Magner

1. Richard OBrien of Ballygriffin gives me the following account.
    Garrett Nagle of Ballygriffin went on a visit to a gentleman in Huntingdonshire, England. This gentleman also was a magistrate. On one occasion Nagle's host was to attend a Court and asked Mr.[?] Nagle to go along with him. This Mr.[?] Nagle did and was present during the hearing of a case against a young fellow for theft. A fine was imposed on the young fellow, who, being unable to pay, was being carried off to prison.
    Mr.[?] Nagle, taking compassion on him paid the fine and he was immediately liberated.
    Many years later, about thirty years, Cromwell and his army were at Athlone. Nagle receive a call from there asking him to appear before Cromwell at Athlone.
    Nagle, thinking that he was in for trouble set out on his journey on horseback but before leaving bade good-bye to all his friends. Having reached Cromwell's camp
    Richard O Brien
    Ballygriffin, Co. Cork