School: Cill an Mhuilinn, Malla (roll number 15903)

Killavullen, Co. Cork
Donncha Magner

1. In the townland of Annakisha, on a high bleak situation stands a very old ash tree called Crann-a-hulla. It stands alone and is therefore very conspicuous. Nobody every breaks a branch from this tree owing to the sacred name which is possesses.
    In early Christian times a pious family lived at Clenor. One member a daughter names Cranat was very beautiful and of a holy and retiring disposition. Her attractions were spoken of far and wide; and many wished to take her hand in marriage. However she made a vow to lead the life of a religieuse.
    The young Prince of Munster heard of her and he made up his mind to go in disguise and test the reports for himself. When he saw her going to pray at a nearby church he fell in love with her and resolved to make her his bride. He approached her but she avoided him. He sent her presents and they were returned. He even tried threats with her parents but all was of no avail. Finally, after consultation with his council it was decided that Cranat was