School: Cill an Mhuilinn, Malla (roll number 15903)

Killavullen, Co. Cork
Donncha Magner

1. At Kiluragh, the Church of the Yew Tree or Ceallúrach there formerly stood a tree sacred to Saint Cránat. It was locally known as Saint Cranat's Tree. In fact it was here, Saint Cranat's Well was situated, before its removal, according to traditions, to Gurraneachole. When this tree shook on stormy nights a bell was heard ringing and so the people had a dread of passing it after nightfall. In 1834[?] a violent storm broke down much of the tree when a bell was found partly overgrown with ivy which had concealed it. The bell was supposed to be the chapel bell which had been hidden there after the destruction of
    Richard O Brien
    Farmer