School: Cill an Mhuilinn, Malla (roll number 15903)

Killavullen, Co. Cork
Donncha Magner

1. (no title) (continued)

Charles Coleman, Killavullen gives me an account of Killavullen Mill which he got from people who worked in the Mill before it was finally closed down.

when the present Roman Catholic Church was erected in 1839.
    The present Catholic Church was erected by Rev. Pierce Greene, Parish Priest on a site given by the Hennessy Family of Ballymacmoy who are still Landlords of the village. On the first Friday of each month in this Church Mass is offered up for the Hennessy Foundation Intentions.
    Mr. Coleman also informs me that Killavullen Mill when in working order gave employment to about 40 men and a Miller and Manager. The Oat-meal made at this Mill was famous and classed as the best in the British Isles.
    The mill was in use up to about 1870.
    Although, Hennessy, Curtin and Foote were joined in the starting of the mill, in a short time Henry Baldwin Footte of Carrigacunna Castle, in the district became the sole owner, probably by buying out the rights of the others.
    However, it appears that at one time there existed great enmity between this Henry Foote and Rev. Father Pierce Greene P.P.
    Charles Coleman