School: Cnoc an Teampoill (B.), Ráth Luirc

Freemount, Co. Cork
Domhnall Breathnach

1. (continued from previous page)
    In Kanturk, Liscarroll and Drumcollogher, the fairs are held in the streets, but there is a fair-field in Newmarket. Tolls are paid at all the fairs. A Mr Fitzpatrick has charge of the Kanturk tolls. For every beast told two pence is paid.
    Luck money is always given when an animal is sold. The amount varies according to the price paid but there is no rule laid down regarding the calculation of this amount.
    When a buyer succeeds in his arguments concerning the price of a beast, he holds out his hand, and he seller strikes it showing that he is satisfied.
    Animals are always marked by the buyer. Each buyer has his own special mark. For instance, some
        1. trade