School: Cnoc an Teampoill (B.), Ráth Luirc

Freemount, Co. Cork
Domhnall Breathnach

1. The North wind is a sign of dry cold weather. The Westerly and Southerly winds bring rain. The East cold wind brings the snow. If the soot falls down we are sure to have rain.
    When the stars are shining brightly at night we will have rain. If the sun goes down late in the evening, we are near a change. When the cat puts his back to the fire, we may expect rain. In the summer time farmers are very anxious about fine weather on account of the saving of the hay. When they see the swallows fly low, they know that rain is near at hand, and therefore they try to make the hay as safe as possible. They watch the setting of the sun at night time they feel uneasy when they hear the crickets singing.