School: Cnoc an Teampoill (B.), Ráth Luirc

Freemount, Co. Cork
Domhnall Breathnach

Buying and Selling.
    There were not many shops in olden times. People had to go to the nearest village or town for their provisions. To-day shops are to be found in every part of the country, so that the shopkeepers in towns and villages are not doing so good a business now as in former years.
    Every Sunday after Mass shopkeepers are kept busy, tending their customers. The goods sold are groceries chiefly, and the butcher does a good trade selling mutton or beef.
    Money was generally given for goods Farmers exchange potatoes, oats and wheat every year with the neighbouring farmers. The system of 'coring' was much in vogue in olden times that
        1. trade
    James Nunan