School: Cnoc an Teampoill (B.), Ráth Luirc

Freemount, Co. Cork
Domhnall Breathnach

1. In our farm each field has a special name.
    The Cluain is the field where the cows stay at night during the Summer and Autumn months. Sometimes it is referred to as the Sleeping field.
    During the day the cows are driven into the Ray. The grass is rather coarse, yet the cows relish it in the early part of the year. When bare the cows are allowed into the Inch. This is a low-lying field bounded by the River Allow on the Eastern side.
    There is a small field to the East of the Cluain known by the name of Parknapiobaire. The old people told stories about this field. Travellers who passed that
    Glanycummane Upper, Co. Cork
    Edmond Moreton