Scoil: Cnoc an Teampoill (B.), Ráth Luirc

Freemount, Co. Cork
Domhnall Breathnach

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The old people seemed to know much from about cures. Medicines were made from certain herbs growing in the fields and some of those medicines were very effective.
    Children suffering from a disease called the 'Trush' were cured in this manner. The sick child was taken to the man who possessed the cure. This man breathed into the child's mouth three times and then the patient was taken home. People believe in this manner of curing the Thrush or Craos Ghalar even to this day. A person whose father died before he was born, was said to have the power of curing this disease.
    Warts were cured by tying a
    Thomas Nunan