Scoil: Cnoc an Teampoill (B.), Ráth Luirc

Cillín an Chrónáin, Co. Chorcaí
Domhnall Breathnach

way on their way home at night often heard Pipers playing in this particular place.
    The Larraga was the sloping field in front of the house. Furze grew all over this hilly parts of the farm, but owing to intensive grubbing every year, the furze was ultimately banished. It is now covered over with green grass and the cows graze there after milking time.
    Then there is Gortnahown overlooking the River Allow. It is generally meadowed every year. When the hay is removed in the Autumn it gets a good coat of topdress.
    Gortnamuc is a field that is under meadowing very often. Last, but not least, is the High field which is used for tillage. Owing to its high position it is well suited for this purpose.
    Gleann Uí Chomáin Uachtarach, Co. Chorcaí
    Edmond Moreton