Scoil: Cnoc an Teampoill (B.), Ráth Luirc

Cillín an Chrónáin, Co. Chorcaí
Domhnall Breathnach

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The local fairs are held at Newmarket, Kanturk, Liscarroll, and Drumcollogher. People driving cattle into a fair were often met a mile or so outside the town by buyers who often tried to make a bargain, sometimes with success. This kind of work is still done. In summer time buyers go round to farmer's houses buying calves. If a bargain is made, the calves are taken away in Lorries.
    About the year 1919, a monthly fair was established in Freemount. It was a success for two years or so, and then some of the buyers ceased to attend, with the result, that the fair after a short time ceased to function.
        1. trádáil
    Thomas Nunan