Scoil: Cnoc an Teampoill (B.), Ráth Luirc

Cillín an Chrónáin, Co. Chorcaí
Domhnall Breathnach

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Most of the houses in this locality were low thatched cabins with mud walls, and two small fixed windows in each to admit light. Reed, that is wheaten straw specially treated, was the material used for thatch. When reed was not to be had, oaten straw was employed instead. The very poor thatched their houses with rushes.
    The principal article of furniture in every kitchen was the 'settle'. It was to be seen invariably by one of the walls, and it had a two-fold purpose, namely a bed by night and a seat by day. The fire place was in most cases at the gable end. Houses having fireplaces in the corners were very rare. The front and the two ends of the chimney
        1. foirgnimh
    Joseph Nunan