School: Cnoc an Teampoill (B.), Ráth Luirc

Freemount, Co. Cork
Domhnall Breathnach

1. Many old people who are now dead often referred to the famine of 1846-47. People died by the roadside with hunger and there were so many deaths every day that it was impossible to get coffins for all, hence it was that the corpses were buried without coffins, and often a great many corpses were interred in the same grave.
    The district was then very thickly populated. Houses were to be seen everywhere but when the dread days were passed all those houses fell into ruins, and to-day traces of them can still be pointed out.
    At that time the people depended for their support on the potato crop. There was plenty
    James Nunan