School: Cnoc an Teampoill (B.), Ráth Luirc

Freemount, Co. Cork
Domhnall Breathnach

1. Hedge schools were numerous in this district about eighty years ago. At Kilnokin about one mile to the south of the village there was a Hedge School conducted by a Mr Canty. This man was a famous mathematician. He taught Euclid and Algebra as well as the other subjects then in vogue.
    A Mr. Naughton taught a school at Coolbane. His school was well attended and old people said that he turned out great scholars.
    Mr. Pat Fitzpatrick was the first National School teacher in Freemount, but before the school was built he taught a private school in a house in the village. This teacher was succeeded by Mr John Walsh who taught with much
        1. buildings
    Thomas Nunan