School: Ladhar (B.), Bán-Tír (roll number 3269)

Lyre, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Halladáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    grind the grain-een into flour and he did it and from that on the miller and his family had abundance of the grandest flour in the world. The man who gave the wheat found that his barn began to fill up after the Strangers left him and he knew then that it was the B.V.M. and her Son who were with him and he short-cutted them through the fields. In doing that he got wounded by a white thorn bush and when he came came up to the Saviour he was bleeding from a big wound in the breast. This poor man's name was Martin and when the Lord saw the wound he put his hand on it and healed it at once. "You are a worthy man in the sight of God," said the Saviour. "Go home now," said he, "and put a fist-ful of grain under a bowl and don't touch it until morning." Martin did what he was told but the cunning wife saw him do it and she too put a share under a bowl for herself. Next morning she lifted the bowl and what should hop out from under it but a swarm of mice and they
    John Mc Auliffe
    Wm Scannell